Nice Articles

Free Articles Directory

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Carrier Oils

E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 

Almond Oil, Sweet:

One of the top choices of Aromatherapists as it is good for all skin types. A  very good massage oil it is beneficial  for dry skin and helps relieve itching, soreness and dryness. It is reported to be soothing, healing, lubricating, softening, revitalizing and nourishing.  Good for sensitive or irritated skin.    This oil is a very pale yellow with a slight nutty odor. It is a little heavier than other oils and may stain the sheets if you use it in massage.

It is an excellent skin lubricant and contains olein glyceride linoleic acid.  It is rich in minerals, vitamins and proteins.  Note: Sweet Almond oil is considered to be a good all-purpose carrier oil to keep on hand and is moderately priced.  Do not confuse this oil with Bitter Almond Essential Oil:  That particular oil is never used in aromatherapy as it may cause prussic acid poisoning.

Apricot  Kernel: 

Prunus Armeniaca -  Good oil for face, and beauty treatments such as Body Oils and Lotions. Can be used as a light massage oil as it is easily absorbed. Should be refrigerated after opening. Good for all skin types, especially sensitive or dry, dehydrating, maturing skin   This is a pale yellow oil with a light texture. It is produced from the seed of the Apricot and is rich in vitamins and minerals.   Note: The semi-oily texture makes this oil helpful in massage blends.

 

Avocado Oil:

Parsea  Americana unrefined -  Good for dermal regeneration. Also good for dry, dull dehydrated skin, Aging skin and eczema.   Should be blended with other oils such as sweet almond 10-25%. This oil is a rich, dark green that is very nutritious and penetrates easily. Contains Essential fatty acids, minerals, protein, Vitamins A, B, E and beta carotene.  The refined oil is light yellow with little odor and fewer nutrients.  Note: If not carefully used or used in a small dilution with another carrier, it may overpower a blend.

Borage Seed: 

A good skin rejuvenator. Excellent for all skin types especially maturing skin.  Best to use in a blend of 10% as it is a rich and expensive oil.    This oil is high in GLA (gammen lenoleic acid) GLA is an important fatty acid that helps maintain healthy skin and repairs skin which has been damaged by the sun.  Note: Is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions. Borage oil is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. It goes rancid rather quickly.

 

Castor Oil: 

Used mainly for hair conditions such as dry, brittle, damaged hair or hair loss. Also used as a liver compress to help cleanse the liver.  This is a very thick oil with a prominent odor and slightly sticky texture.

 

Virgin Coconut Oil/Butter:

Coconut oil is, according to folkloric tales, good for many ailments,  from wounds, burns, lice, ect. It also has anti-microbal activity. Coconut oil is an edible oil that has been consumed in tropical places for thousands of years. Studies done on native diets high in coconut consumption show that these populations are generally in good health, and don't suffer as much from many of the modern diseases of western nations. Coconut oil was once prevalent in western countries like the United States as well. With a long shelf life and a melting point of 76 degrees, it was a favorite in the baking industry. But a negative campaign against saturated fats in general, and the tropical oils in particular, led to most food manufacturers abandoning coconut oil   Link to more health information   http://www.coconutoil.com/research.htm

Cocoa Butter :

Pure - Cold pressed -  ointment consistency - Theobroma cacao - is also known as oil of theobroma,(Latin for food of the gods) it is obtained by grinding roasted cacoa beans and then separating the vegetable fat. It is used by plantation workers to protect and soften skin. It is a popular ingredient in commercially produced hand, body and face creams.  Like the Shea Butter its benefit is it use as an emollient to soften the dries of skins, it is said to be beneficial in the treatment and prevention of stretchmarks if applied daily to the abdomen, breasts and thighs. It is solid, but melts at body temperature. A derivative of the cocoa bean (Theobromine) a bitter colourless alkaloid is used in medicine as a diuretic and cardiac stimulant.  Aroma: Unrefined cocoa butter is rich and very sweet . It has a chocolaty, "cocoa" aroma. The cocoa aroma is less noticeable in refined cocoa butter.

Texture:

Solid and hard to work with at room temperate. Breaks into pieces.

Color:

Yellowish tan.  Note: Cocoa butter needs to be blended with other materials/oils to be workable. Suitable for use in lotions and creams.

Grapeseed, Vitis Vinifera:

Good for acne and oily skin. A good oil for those whose skin does not seem to absorb oils easily. This is one of the most common oils used for massage.  If it is used in skin care products it is usually blended with other more nutrient rich carrier oils.  This is a fine textured, light green oil with a very low odor and a satiny finish. It absorbs well without feeling greasy. It contains vitamins, minerals, protein, GLA and some vitamin E. This oil is solvent extracted and some Aromatherapists prefer not to use it for this reason.

Hazelnut Oil: 

Corylus Avallana -  Good for facial blends for oily or combination skin. It is easily absorbed and slightly astringent.  Should be used in dilution with other carrier oils due to its strong aroma.   This is a pale yellow, fine textured oil with a strong nutty aroma. It contains vitamins, minerals, proteins, and essential fatty acids.   Note: It is said to be a good choice for those with oilier skin.

  

Jojoba:  

Simmondsia Chinesis - Shelf-Life: Indefinite   Great for mature, aging skin and wrinkles although good for all skin types. Particularly beneficial in facial and body oils as well as hair treatments. This is not really an oil but a liquid wax which is derived from the jojoba bean.  It is very similar to our own body oil secretion known as sebum.  It is rich in Vitamin E and will not turn rancid like other oils as it has antioxidant properties.   Note:  It is a somewhat pricier oil and is frequently blended in a small dilution (10%) with other oils. It has a very long shelf-life.

 

Olive Oil:

Oleo Europaea - Shelf-Life: Can be stored without refrigeration for up to 1 yr.  It is best to use the Extra Virgin, Cold pressed Oil.  It is a good oil for skin care, especially dry skin.  It makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails. A good oil for making salves, suppositories and infusions. This is a heavier oil so dilute it 10% in other carrier oils. This is a dark green oil which is rich in minerals, vitamins, and proteins and essential fatty acids, especially alpha linolenic acid  Note: If not carefully used or used in a small dilution with another carrier, it may overpower a blend.

Evening Primrose Oil: 

Oenothers Blennis - High in GLA-GAMA and Linolenic acid Helps with arthritis, asthma, breast tenderness, depression, eczema, high blood pressure, overweight, PMS.   Excellent oil for dry, aging or chapped skin. It's high GLA makes it valuable for the healthy functioning of body tissues and will cover conditions such as, eczema, psoriasis, PMS and Menopause. It is an excellent moisturizer.  Keep away from light and heat. It is a fine textured oil

which is derived from the seeds of the Evening Primrose.  It is a golden yellow color and is rich in vitamins and minerals.  Note: Evening Primrose is also said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions. It is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. It goes rancid quickly.

Rosehip Seed Oil: 

Good oil for cosmetics and for tissue regeneration.  Also good for eczema, psoriasis, PMS and Menopause. May be combined with Rose & Helichrysum or Calendula infused oil to treat stretch marks, burns or scars. Usually diluted with other oils due to its expensive price. This is a very pale yellow oil with a light texture. It contains up to 35% linoleic acid and 44% GLA.  Note: It is said to be excellent in treating many skin conditions. It is expensive and is usually blended in a small (often 10%) dilution with other carrier oils. It goes rancid rather quickly.

 

Sesame Oil:

Sesamum indicum - Great as an all-over body moisturizer or massage oil. Sesame oil is light, odor-free and spreads easily over skin. It absorbs readily, with no greasy feeling. It is rich in nutrients and because it's rich in nutrients, this is a good choice for those who like body oils or need extra moisturizing. Add a few drops of your favorite essential oil to a tablespoon of sesame oil and you have a light, pure body perfume.  This cold-pressed oil is lightweight and rich in vitamin E, protein, lecithin and minerals - all of which are essential to healthy skin. Sesame oil helps speed healing, prevent drying, soften skin, and even has a natural sunscreen effect of SPF4.  It's recommended as a carrier oil (for aromatherapy treatments), a base for massage oil, bath oil or all-over body oil. Keep stored away from direct sunlight to maintain freshness and nutrient value.   Note: Sesame oil may overpower a blend if not diluted with another carrier oil.

Shea Butter:

is a white or yellowish fat obtained from the nut of the SheaTree (Butyrospermum parkii) which grows in Africa. Used by African healers over thousands of years as  an exotic luxury emollient, reported to benefit dry, damaged and maturing skin. Shea Butter is known for its natural healthy and healing attributes which works in partnership with your skin and body chemistry as a substitute for cocoa butter. Can be used as a food, soap, candles and reputed to be used on the skins of African drums.   Note: Suitable for use in lotions and creams.

Wheat Germ Oil - Triticum Vulgare - Unrefined -  (Very High in Vit E) 

This oil is said to stimulate tissue regeneration and is often added to other oil blends because of its antioxidant properties. Do not use full strength as it can be overpowering. Dilute 5-10% with other carrier oil.  Good for aging skin, wrinkles, scars and stretch marks. Also good for psoriasis and eczema.   Warning: May cause sensitization in some individuals.  A thick heavy, dark, reddish-orange oil which is slightly sticky and has a strong odor. This oil is rich in proteins, minerals, and vitamins, especially vitamin E.

 

Coconut Emulsifier - Makes oils and water dispersible. (mixable) 

Directions:  Add an equal part of coconut emulsifier to your essential oil or blend then add distilled water or other liquid.    Caution: Avoid eye area and mucous membranes

Calendula Infused oil: Calendula Officinale

Good for all skin types. Valuable oil for treating wounds, scars, burns, inflammation and other injuries as it aids in tissue regeneration.   This is an infused oil containing the active principles of the marigold flower, Calendula officinale.  It  is best to infuse in a light textured oil. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic qualities and blends well with Hypericum  (St. John's Wort)

Carrot Seed: 

Good for skin tone, it is rejuvenating and nourishing.  Good for prematurely aging skin and dry, itchy skin. Should be used in low dilutions in combination with other carrier oils or creams. This oil is rich in beta carotene as well as minerals and vitamins, especially vitamin A.  It is a bright orange color and should be kept cool and protected from light.

Caulophylium Inophyllum: Also known as Kanuka or Foraha Oil

This oil has anti-inflammatory properties and was originally used to treat leprosy.  It is an excellent pain

reliever and good for conditions such as Sciatica, Rheumatism, Shingles etc.  It is also anti-bacterial and used to treat

Vaginitis, Cervical erosions, Eczema, Psoriasis, Chapped Skin, Cracked nipples, burns, infected wounds etc.

 Peach Kernel:

Good oil for all skin types.  It is mainly used in beauty treatments.     A fine textured, pale golden oil.  It has a delicate, somewhat sweet aroma.  It contains vitamins, minerals, especially vitamin E.

Safflower:

This oil oxidizes very easily but can be used in massage blends.  It may be beneficial for painful inflamed joints.

Sunflower:

Good for all skin types used for beauty and skin care. Does not absorb quickly and should be diluted with an other carrier oil such as Sweet Almond. Derived from the sunflower seed it is a light-textured, golden yellow oil with a slightly nutty aroma.




Add this page to your favorite Social Bookmarking websites
Digg! Reddit! Del.icio.us! Mixx! Google! Live! Facebook! Technorati! StumbleUpon! MySpace! Spurl! Furl! Yahoo! Mister-Wong! Squidoo! linkaGoGo! Twitter!
 

Sponsored Links

Search

Login

Login to submit an article

Sponsors

Advertisment

Poll

Who said: "Frailty, thy name is woman"
 

Copyright © 2010 Free Articles Directory - Submit Articles. All Rights Reserved.